Subscribe

Front page

 More News

 Features

 Obituaries

 Advertising

 Headline News

 Sports

 Columns

 Jewell Co. News

Sports News

For The Superior Express and Jewell County Record

March 23, 2017

Click here for sports schedules

e-mail comments to tse@superiorne.com

 

3 CCCC basketball players named to all-region teams
The National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) announced the All-Region VI basketball teams, with three Cloud County Community College student-athletes receiving honors.
For the Cloud County women's team (23-9 overall, 18-8 KJCCC), sophomore forward Erin Alexander was voted a second team all region player after nearly averaging a double-double this season at 12.3 points and 8.3 rebounds per game.
Alexander, who was also a second-team all-region selection a season ago, led the KJCCC in blocks per game (3.2). It was the sixth best mark in the country.
The Washington County graduate leaves Concordia as Cloud County's all-time career shot blocker with 197 and fourth in rebounding (562). Alexander also owns school records for blocked shots in a season (99), most defensive rebounds in a game (16) and is tied for total rebounds in a game (22).

RHHS boys basketball members earn All-League honors
The Northern Plains All-League Boys Basketball Teams were announced.
Jacob Spiegel, a junior, was named to the third team.
Luke Broeckelman and Drew Beam, both seniors, were awarded honorable mentions.
Beam was a three year starter and a three year letterman for the Rock Hills Grizzlies. He was a co-captain of the team this season. He was a lockdown defender who played with tremendous energy. Coach Matt Hesting said he assigned Beam the opponents best player to guard.
Broeckelman was a two year starter and a three year letterman. He was the other co-captain of the team this season. According to Hesting, he was the heart and soul of the Grizzly offense as their point guard. He led the team in assists for the past two consecutive years, was second on the team with steals and shot 73 per cent from the foul line. Hesting said "We loved Luke's leadership on both ends of the floor."
Spiegel is a 6'3" junior. He has been a two year starter and three year letterman. He was an All-League honorable mention last season. Hesting said "He brought great energy to the court as he went about his business in a very team-oriented way. He led the Grizzlies in steals and blocked shots, shot for a 38 per cent three-point rate and 66 per cent on free throws. He also led the team in forcing turnovers. Jake's defense, aggressive offensive play and overall team play really improved this year."
Broeckelman and Beam were selected to play in the Kansas-Nebraska Stateline All-Star game to be played at Nelson, Saturday, June 3.
Hesting, who retired as head coach of the Grizzlies after the final game, said, "he was very proud of the three young men who represented the grizzlies well this past season. They were great teammates, who put the team first, practiced hard and displayed good leadership all year. Very deserving of post-season honors as shown by the opposing coaches who voted for them."

L-N Raider golf team set for season opener
The Lawrence-Nelson High School Raider golf team is set to open their season Tuesday when they travel to Superior for a dual match at the Superior Country Club golf course.
Coach Jerad Niederklein has a full complement of 11 golfers with varying degress of experience. Senior class team members are John Hoecker and Matt Buescher. Junior class representatives are Harry Furrey, Anders Jensen, Peyton Drudik, Jaden Himmelberg, Isaiah Tippin, Kevin Schroer, Micah Dolnicek. Freshman members are Coy Ceder and Cody Buescher.

SHS golf team opens season at Sutton
The Sueprior Wildcat golf team opened their season Tuesday, with the Sutton Triangular. Match results were unavailable at press time.
The Wildcats host the Lawrence-Nelson Raider golf team in a dual match, Tuesday, at the Superior Country Club golf course with tee time set for 4 p.m.

SHS track teams open season with Ed Weir Invite
Spring like weather graced Superior's Wildcat Community Track,Thursday, as the Superior High School boys and girls track and field teams opened the 2017 season with the Ed Weir Invitational. Longtime attendees of the event are aware that weather conditions can be more conducive to winter sports than track and field but this year moderate temperatures and a stiff breeze made the event an enjoyable day to be outdoors.
The Franklin Flyers, Fairbury Jeffs and Thayer Central Titans sent full complements of athletes for the meet. The limited team field allowed each team member to participate in each event they wished to enter.
The Superior Wildcat girls took top honors with 96 points. The Fairbury Jeffs rolled into second place with 76 points. Points were awarded for first through fifth place finishes and medals to those finishing first to sixth.
The girls team locked down 10 first place finishes.The freshman team members contributed seven of those first place spots. Freshman Trisha Hayes took first in the triple jump, covering 32'2.75". She took first place medals in the 100 meter dash with her time of 13.2 seconds and first in the 200 meter dash with the time of 28 seconds.
Kalynn Meyer, a freshman, set a new school record in the shot put with a toss of 43'9.75" bettering the former mark of 42'4" set by Holly Bower in 2013. Meyer took top honors in the discus with her throw of 144'4".
Morgan Neeman, a freshman, broke the tape first in the 300 meter hurdles with the time of 50.2 seconds. She picked up fourth place points in the 100 meter hurdles with her time of 18.1 seconds.
Emma Schnakenberg, yet another freshman, was the winner of the 400 meter dash with her time of 1:04.7. She added fifth place points in the discus with a throw of 98'2".
Madison Blackstone, a junior, won the high jump, clearing the bar at 4'10". She crossed the finish line first in the 100 meter hurdles with the time of 17.6 seconds. She closed out the meet with a third place medal in the 300 meter hurdles with the time of 52.9 seconds.
The 4 x 400 meter relay team of Schnakenberg, Hallie Miller, Neeman and Hayes earned the first place medal with their time of 4:29.10.
Senior Lexi Webber took second in the shot put with her toss of 37:6.5". Webber picked up third place points in the discus with her throw of 102.4".
Dani Freeman, a sophomore, placed third in the 200 meter dash with her time of 30 seconds. She earned the fourth place points in the 100 meter dash with the time of 14 seconds. Sydney Willett, a sophomore, took third place in the 100 meter dash with the time of 13.9 seconds. H. Miller, a freshman, contributed a third place finish in the 100 meter hurdles, 17.9 second, and a fourth place finish in the 300 meter hurdles with the time of 55.1 seconds.
Malori Grabast, a sophomore, was the fourth place point earner in the 3200 meter run with the time of 14:50.8. Emily Tietjen, a freshman, finished the meet with two fifth place finishes. She was fifth in the pole vault with a leap of 6'6" and fifth in the 1600 meter run with the time of 6:51.9.
The 4 x 100 meter relay team of Freeman, Tietjen, Webber and Willett claimed second place with their time of 57.7 seconds.
The boys team took top honors in five events. Garrett Caldwell took the top spots in the shot put and the discus throw. His shot put distance was 51'1" and his discus throw covered 135.7".
Trey Fierstein was first to break the tape in the 100 meter dash with his time of 11.6 seconds. McKinney Edwards took the top spot in the 200 meter dash with his time of 25.4 seconds. He crossed the finish line in second place in the 100 meter dash with the time of 11.8 seconds.
The 4 x 100 meter relay team of Fierstein, Edwards, Adam Baker and Ethan Freeman was the class of the field with their time of 47.5 seconds.
Baker cleared the bar at 9 feet to take second place in the pole vault. He was in second place in the 300 meter hurdles with the time of 44.8 seconds.
Jaden Hanson was third in the discus with his throw of 130'2". He snagged fifth place points in the shot put with his toss of 40'3.5".
Trenten Theis was the third place finisher in the 3200 meter run with his time of 11:30.5.
The 4 x 800 meter relay team of Baker, Jacob Whitmore, Adin Leibel and Theis claimed second place points with their time of 10:00.9.
Personal best marks were set by Webber in the shot put, Marilyn Powers in the 100 meter dash, Willett for the 100 and 200 meter dashes, Hayes for the triple jump and 100 meter dash, Meyer in the shot put and discus, Schnakenberg for the discus and 400 meter dash, Hanson for the discus, shot put and 100 meter dash and Caldwell with his shot put effort.
The Wildcats travel to Fairbury, today (Thursday), for the Fairbury Invitational. The team heads to Kenesaw, Tuesday, for the Kenesaw Invitational.

 

 

 

L-N Raiders open track season at Doane indoor meet
The Lawrence-Nelson boys and girls track and field teams opened the 2017 season, Thursday, at the Doane indoor track meet held at Doane University, Crete. The team competed at the Sutton Invite, Tuesday, with results unavailable at press time.
Wyatt Heikkinen scored a tie for third place in the shot put with a toss of 41'1". His best discus throw was 100'8". Jacob Sharp cleared the bar at 5'6" in the high jump, good for sixth place points. Colton Biltoft cleared 5'. Trevin Kotinek covered 35'8.25" in the triple jump. For the long jumpers, Biltoft had a leap of 17'10.75", Tim Herbek jumped 17'1.5" and Lane Heikkinen finished at 15'2.25".
Riley Kucera competed in the 60 meter dash with a time of 8.26 seconds. W. Heikkinen recorded a time of 8.94 seconds. Kucera posted a time of 27.34 seconds in the 200 meter dash. Kotinek registered the time of 1:02.59 for the 400 meter dash with Kory Golay coming in at 1:02.94.
Jacob Schultz ran the 800 meter dash in 2:30.03. Golay finished the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 11.65 seconds. Schultz completed the 1600 meter run with his time of 5:38.57.
The 4 x 400 meter relay team of Sharp, Biltoft, Herbek and L. Heikkinen took fifth place with their time of 4:06.68.
Molly McCartrney was the first 3200 meter runner across the finish line with her time of 12:31.98, good for first place points.
Joanie Schultz ran the 60 meter dash in 9.13 seconds while teammate Hallie Epley posted a time of 10.58 seconds. Schultz put up the time of 30.61 seconds for the 200 meter dash with Taylor Harrington posting 31.69 seconds for the event.
Annie McCartney earned fourth place points in the 800 meter run with her time of 2:48.88. KaLee Fanning ran the race in 3:03.19.
Karigan Drudik brought the fourth place points to the team in the 60 meter hurdles with her time of 10.72 seconds.
Schultz covered 12'9.75" in the long jump. A. McCartney tossed the shot 26'4". Neika Buschkoetter hit the 23'3" mark with Epley landing a toss at 21'9". For the discus, Harrington landed a throw at 78'1". Epley was at 75'8' with Buschkoetter finishing with a throw of 54'10".
The 4 x 400 meter relay team of Drudik, Schultz, Allison Miller and M. McCartney posted the time of 4:54.02. The 4 x 800 meter relay team of Fanning, Miller, A. McCartney and M. McCartney finished with their time of 11:42.18.
Senior Molly McCartney won two gold medasl at the state Class D meet last season. She won both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.
The boys team is coached by Preston Hild. The girls team is coached by Shelia McCartney. Assistant coaches are Randi Fox and Lesli Biltoft. Volunteer assistant coaches are Diane Gebers and Logan Schnitker
The team competes at Kenesaw Tuesday.