SUBSCRIBE

FRONT PAGE

 MORE NEWS

 FEATURES

 OBITUARIES

 ADVERTISING

 Headline News

 SPORTS

 COLUMNS

 JEWELL

 

MORE NEWS FROM

THE SUPERIOR EXPRESS

From our early files

Nuckolls County Courthouse News

SHS announces honor roll

Area students earn degrees from CCC-Hastings



From our early files

Eighty Years Ago
Heavy rain, wind and hail caused crop damage across the area,
Superior High School graduated a class of 73 seniors.
The official opening of Pawnee Lake, Guide Rock, featured a fishing contest.
Ethel Schwartz, 47, died. She was a Superior resident.
A Firestone auto radio was $39.95 at Monty's Sinclair Service in Superior.
The Lyric Theatre was showing "The Prince and the Pauper," starring Errol Flynn and Claude Rains.
Seventy Years Ago
Superior High School graduated a class of 60 seniors.
The Hardy High School graduating class was made up of 13 seniors.
James DeMilt, 85, died. He was a Nelson resident.
Oilver McBroom, 78, died. He was a Superior resident.
Maxwell House coffee was 45 cents per pound at the Consumers Market, Superior.
The Lyric Theatre was showing "The Shocking Miss Pilgrim," starring Betty Grable and Dick Haymes.
Sixty Years Ago
Superior High School graduated a class of 50 seniors. Nuckolls County rural schools graduated 32 eighth graders.
W. E. Garrison was appointed Nuckolls County attorney,
Bert Kline retired from the Lincoln Telephone and Telegraph Company, Superior, with 37 years of service.
Lars Andersen, 83, died He was a retired farmer in the Hardy community.
Fresh asparagus were 21 cents per pound at Superior's Ideal Market.
The Crest Theatre was playing "The True Story of Jesse James," starring Robert Wagner and Jeffrey Hunter.
Fifty Years Ago
Two members of Valley Lodge 87, Independent Order of Odd Fellows, received jewels for their long membership. Guy Scott, Hardy, received a 60-year jewel and Gerhard Ohmstede, Guide Rock, received his 55 year pin.
A class of 12 young people was confirmed at Salem Lutheran Church.
Virgil Dixon, 73, died. He was a lifelong Nuckolls County resident.
George Sibert, 81, died. He was a Superior resident.
A 320 acre half section of land located east of Ruskin sold for $105,600.
The Crest Theatre was showing "The Reluctant Astronaut," starring Don Knotts and Leslie Nielsen.
Forty Years Ago
Superior High School graduated a class of 80 seniors.
Voters in the Davenport school district approved a measure to spend $544,000 to remodel and add on to their present building.
The Superior City Council voted 4-0 to oppose a plan to contruct a bypass around the west edge of the city.
The Angus school house, land and belongings were sold at auction.
A twin-pack of Pringles was 77 cents at Superior's Ideal Market.
The Crest Theatre was showing "King Kong."
Thirty Years Ago
The Superior High School graduating class had 52 seniors.
Mr. and Mrs. Jens Johnson, Superior, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary.
Ariel Kindscher Kiehl, 76, died. She was a Guide Rock resident.
Beulah Schuck Jacoby, 84, died. She was a Superior resident.
Strawberries were $1.29 per quart at Superior's Jack and Jill Food Center.
The Crest Theatre was playing "Lethal Weapon."
Twenty Years Ago
Celeste Fritz, 19, was killed in a one-vehicle accident six miles south of Lawrence. She was a Hildreth resident.
Ken Studier, area manager for Aliant Communications, retired after 42 years of service with the company.
Hilda Bencken Herrick, 87, died. She was a Nelson resident.
Frank Payne, 93, died. He was a Formoso resident.
The Crest Theatre was playing "Return of the Jedi" and "Austin Powers."
Ten Years Ago
The Nuckolls County Board approved a resolution adopting rules and regulations for the prevention of the spread of communicable illnesses, disease or poisoning.
Confirmation services were held for seven class members of Tri-Saints Parish, Byron and Hardy.
The "Stamp Out Hunger" campaign collected more than 625 pounds of food for the Nuckolls County Food Pantry.
Eva Nunnenkamp Nelson, 61, died. She was a Courtland resident.
The Crest Theatre was playing "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End."
Five Years Ago
A severe thunder storm exploded over Superior dumping 1.9 inches of rain in 35 minutes.
The Nuckolls County Board, meeting as the county board of equalization, denied tax exemption status for the Prayer Center in Nelson, the former Good Samaritan building. The owners refused to allow an inspection of the building interior.
New bleachers were installed at the Superior High School gymnasium.
Richard "Dick" Rempe served as the Victorian Festival parade grand marshal.
The Crest Theatre was playing "Men in Black 3" and Mirror, Mirror."
One Year Ago
Helen Gebers, Nora, celebrated her 80th birthday.
Jimmy Webber, 66, died. He was a Superior resident.
Elmer and Maxine Rempe celebrated their 60th wedding anniversary.
Billie Thompson, 85, died. He was a Superior resident.
The Crest Theatre was playing "The Jungle Book."

To return to the top of the page and choose another story, click here.


 

Nuckolls County Courthouse News


County Court, traffic
Keaton Meyer, Superior, speeding, $25.
Valerie J. Imler, Hardy, violation of stop sign, $75.
Beauford E. Hoyer, Superior, speeding, $25.
Brenda L. Sanders, Norton, speeding, $10.
John R. Esser, Edgar, violation of stop sign, $75.
Harry Machnicki, Juniata, speeding, $25.
Kevin E. Parks, Davenport, speeding, $25.
Tierra A. Ziola, Silver Creek, speeding, $25.
County Court, criminal
State of Nebraska vs. James A. Harrington, Superior, forgery second degree, $1,500 - $5,000, bound over to District Court.
State of Nebraska vs. Hollie Sibert, Hardy, theft by unlawful taking, less than $500, $200.
State of Nebraska vs. Taylor A. Ginther, Superior, dog running at large, $25.
State of Nebraska vs. Paul E. Grimes, Nelson, speeding, $25; driving during revocation, $200 and license revoked for one year.
State of Nebraska vs. Brianna M. Mewes, Deshler, driving under suspension, $300.

To return to the top of the page and choose another story, click here.


SHS announces honor roll
Superior High School has released the names of students who earned places on the honor roll and high honor roll for the third and fourth quarters as well as the second semester.
The high honor roll represents an accumulative average in percentage grade courses of 93 percent or above,
with no grade lower than an 86 percent, no letter grade lower than a B, and no incompletes for the quarter. The honor roll represents an accumulative average in percentage grade courses of 88 to 92 percent, with no grade lower than an 82 percent, no letter grade lower than a C, and no incompletes for the quarter.
Second semester high honor roll
Seniors - Tyler Blackstone, Katie Bower, Abbie Fish, Cheyanne Franzen, Blake Kirchhoff, Evin Miller, Tage Rothchild, Emilee Sack, Eric Schiermeyer, Michelle Unruh, Lexi Webber, Jacob Whitmore and Jenna Whitmore.
Juniors - Madison Blackstone, Makenna Jensen, Nicki Kirchhoff, Brandie Simonsen and Shanna Utecht.
Sophomores - Sedonah Franzen, Adin Leibel, Megan Miller, Wyatt Schuster and Trenten Theis.
Freshmen - Payton Frahm, Braden Frasier, Jae Freeman, Trisha Hayes, Madilyn Humphries, Brenden Jensen,
Lacey Langer, Noelle McMeen, Kalynn Meyer, Hallie Miller and Emma Schnakenberg.
Eighth graders - Sierra Blackburn, Conner Blackstone, Kaylee Flaata, Tia Gonzales-Hunter, Todd Keifer, Jackson Kuhlmann, Aric Leibel, Teghan Sullivan, Morgan Theis, Jedd Whitmore, Weslynn Williams and Taran Zoltenko.
Seventh graders - Cailyn Barry, Luka Benjamin, Mikynzie Hansen, Emma Henderson, Gage McGuire, Matthew Mertink, Shayla Meyer, Brett Miller, Dane Miller, Clayton Morris, Morgan Payton, Seth Schnakenberg and Owen Sullivan.
Second semester honor roll
Seniors - Cale Frahm, Matraca Nondorf, Keisha Studer and Jillian Worm.
Juniors - Chloe Barkow, Chase Butler, Jared Dressman, Trey Fierstein, Natashja Hawes, Hannah Hiatt, Jarett Roesti, John Sullivan and Kendra Tietjen.
Sophomores - Taylor Bargen, Isaac Garcia and Natalie McMeen.
Freshmen - Megan Fish, Madelynn Moore, Jayden Simmons, Emily Tietjen and Haley West.
Eighth graders - Ezekiel Meyer.
Seventh graders - Payton Christiancy, Cailey Hanson, Mya Mikkelsen and Enya Young.
Fourth quarter high honor roll
Seniors - Tyler Blackstone, Katie Bower, Cheyanne Franzen, Blake Kirchhoff, Evin Miller, Tage Rothchild, Emilee Sack, Eric Schiermeyer, Axel Schinkoreit, Michelle Unruh, Lexi Webber, Jacob Whitmore and Jenna Whitmore.
Juniors - Madison Blackstone, Chase Butler, Makenna Jensen, Nicki Kirchhoff, Brandie Simonsen, John Sullivan and Shanna Utecht.
Sophomores - Sedonah Franzen, Isaac Garcia, Adin Leibel, Megan Miller and Trenten Theis.
Freshmen - Payton Frahm, Braden Frasier, Jae Freeman, Trisha Hayes, Madilyn Humphries, Brenden Jensen,
Lacey Langer, Noelle McMeen, Kalynn Meyer, Hallie Miller and Emma Schnakenberg.
Eighth graders - Sierra Blackburn, Kaylee Flaata, Tia Gonzales-Hunter, Aric Leibel, Teghan Sullivan, Morgan Theis, Jedd Whitmore, Weslynn Williams and Taran Zoltenko.
Seventh graders - Cailyn Barry, Luka Benjamin, Mikynzie Hansen, Emma Henderson, Gage McGuire, Matthew Mertink, Shayla Meyer, Brett Miller, Dane Miller, Clayton Morris, Morgan Payton, Seth Schnakenberg and Owen Sullivan.
Fourth quarter honor roll
Seniors - Abbie Fish, Keisha Studer and Jillian Worm.
Juniors - Chloe Barkow, Trey Fierstein and Kendra Tietjen.
Sophomores - Natalie McMeen and Wyatt Schuster.
Freshmen - Jayden Simmons and Haley West.
Eighth graders - Conner Blackstone, Todd Keifer and Jackson Kuhlmann.
Seventh graders - Payton Christiancy, Mya Mikkelsen, Taygun Rothchild and Enya Young.
Third quarter high honor roll
Seniors - Tyler Blackstone, Katie Bower, Abbie Fish, Cale Frahm, Blake Kirchhoff, Evin Miller, Tage Rothchild, Emilee Sack, Eric Schiermeyer, Axel Schinkoreit, Michelle Unruh, Lexi Webber, Jacob Whitmore and Jenna Whitmore.
Juniors - Madison Blackstone, Cameron Ehlers, Trey Fierstein, Nicki Kirchhoff, Brandie Simonsen and Shanna Utecht.
Sophomores - Sedonah Franzen, Adin Leibel, Megan Miller, Wyatt Schuster and Trenten Theis.
Freshmen - Payton Frahm, Braden Frasier, Jae Freeman, Trisha Hayes, Madilyn Humphries, Brenden Jensen,
Noelle McMeen, Kalynn Meyer, Hallie Miller, Emma Schnakenberg, Jayden Simmons and Haley West.
Eighth graders - Sierra Blackburn, Conner Blackstone, Kaylee Flaata, Tia Gonzales-Hunter, Todd Keifer, Jackson Kuhlmann, Aric Leibel, Ezekiel Meyer, Teghan Sullivan, Morgan Theis, Jedd Whitmore, Weslynn Williams and Taran Zoltenko.
Seventh graders - Cailyn Barry, Luka Benjamin, Mikynzie Hansen, Emma Henderson, Gage McGuire, Shayla Meyer, Brett Miller, Dane Miller, Morgan Payton, Seth Schnakenberg and Owen Sullivan.
Third quarter honor roll
Seniors - Rochelle Corman, Cheyanne Franzen, Mara Hermosillo, Lane Morris, Matraca Nondorf, Sloan Willett and Jillian Worm.
Juniors - Chloe Barkow, Jared Dressman, Natashja Hawes, Hannah Hiatt, Makenna Jensen, Gage Rempe and John Sullivan.
Sophomores - Taylor Bargen, Isaac Garcia, Seth Gehle, Natalie McMeen, Astrid Neira and Zachary Renz.
Freshmen - Ezra Boger, Lacey Langer, Damien Ortega-Hawes and Emily Tietjen.
Eighth graders - Janison Morris.
Seventh graders - Gavin Ekstein, Cailey Hanson, Matthew Mertink, Mya Mikkelsen and Clayton Morris.

To return to the top of the page and choose another story, click here.

 

Area students graduate from CCC-Hastings
Central Community college-Hastings honored 471 graduate candidates May 6, during its 50th annual commencement ceremonies.
Greg Smith, college president, was the keynote speaker.
Sixty-nine members of the class achieved an accumulative grade-point average of 3.75 or higher during their college career and graduated with honors. Their names are preceded by an asterisk (*).
Recipients of degrees and diplomas were:
Associate of Applied Science Degree - Blue Hill: Kevin Williams, agricultural sciences; Colben Detak-sone, automotive technology; and Mackenzie Schlesinger, welding technology.
Davenport: Terry McBride, drafting and design technology.
Fairfield: *Tyrell Whitefoot, advanced manufacturing design technology; Drew Andrews, drafting and design technology; Rachel Devlin, human services; Kaitlyn Krupicka, medical assisting; and Logan Wenske, welding technology.
Glenvil: Jessy Sporing, automotive technology; and Kayin Lovgren, drafting and design technology.
Lawrence: Jared Kucera, auto body technology; and *Jason Hubl, construction technology.
Nelson: Jacob Wroughton, business administration.
Superior: Nathan Warren, construction technology.
Webber: Christina Harwell, dental hygiene.
Associate of Science Degree - Lawrence: Shaeli Ekstein.
Diploma- Davenport: Tyler Reece, diesel technology
Glenvil: *Alexa Colburn, auto body technology.
Guide Rock: Ashley Wulf, early childhood education.
Nelson: Dakota Frahm-Thayer, diesel technology.
Superior : Stevie May, early childhood education.

To return to the top of the page and choose another story, click here.